Contact Us     Login     Subscribe

SAMRA Data Privacy Symposium


SAMRA Data Privacy Symposium 2016

Programme details

  • Introduction to Protection of Personal Information will set the scene in terms of local and international legislation and the trends that resulted in the legislation.
  • Protection of Personal Information and Research will draw the distinction between marketing and research activities, and contextualise privacy requirements for research activities, in terms of the legislation and the SAMRA/ESOMAR Code of Conduct. This session will include a live demonstration of the SAMRA Red List, the national opt out register for research, and a compulsory, free service for the SAMRA members.
  • Protection of Personal Information and Marketing will show you how to ensure compliance with South Africa legal requirements for protection of personal information as far as marketing is concerned. It will cover: doing a marketing assessment; data flow maps; third party processing of data; data security; digital marketing (SMS, email, USSD); collecting data; POPI, CPA & ECT confusion; direct marketing; unsolicited electronic communications – opt-in or opt-out; Collection and processing personal information; promotional competitions CPA / POPI; competition rules – a template for your competitions; the WASPA code; the Cyber Security Bill 2015 and POPI

Bookings for this event have closed

What say you…?

What is the most important role that an industry association should play?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...