PRIVACY POLICY

The Southern African Marketing Research Association ("SAMRA" or "We") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and our obligations under the data protection laws which apply in your region such as the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA).

 

This policy sets out the basis on which we process personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us on www.samra.co.za (“our site”).

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

 

We collect and process the following data on our site:

 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site.

  • Information you provide if you report a problem with our site.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access as described in this policy.

 

COOKIES

 

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for information on our use of cookies.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and/or stored outside your territory. It may also be processed by staff operating outside your territory who work for us or for one of our suppliers. If your personal data is transferred to, stored at or otherwise processed outside your country or territory, and that country or territory has not been recognised as providing an adequate level of data protection, we will put in place additional safeguards to protect your personal data, as required by applicable law.  For example, if you are in South Africa, standard contractual clauses would be used if we process your data outside South Africa.

 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We limit access to the information by our own employees, contractors, site service providers and those individuals who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third party contractors and site service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Below we provide information about our use of your personal data collected through this site, and the legal basis under which we process it.

 

Use Case: Operating our website

 

  • Purpose: Ensure that content from our site is presented effectively, according to the device and location you are accessing it from. Analyse statistical data about users browsing actions and their patterns to improve our website or detect fraudulent behaviour.

  • Categories of data collected: IP address, operating system information, browser specifications, device specifications.

  • Source: We obtain this data from you directly.

  • Legal basis: It is our legitimate interest to ensure that our site is presented to you in the most effective way possible, to improve our website and to detect fraudulent behaviour.

 

Use Case: Providing you with information or respond to your enquiries.

 

  • Purpose: Provide you with information regarding products or services that you request from us, or that we have determined may be of interest to you, or respond to an enquiry you have raised with us.

  • Categories of data collected: Name, email address, IP address, phone number, postal address, job title.

  • Source: We obtain this data from you directly, for example when you download reports or other content from our website, or when you submit an enquiry.

  • Legal basis: We will have your consent or determine that we have a legitimate interest in using your details to provide you with relevant information. Further information will be provided in the privacy statement provided prior to you submitting your data. You can withdraw your consent or opt out of communications from Neural Sense at any time.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may disclose your personal data to any member of SAMRA. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

 

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

 

If SAMRA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SAMRA, our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

If we use a service provider or supplier to process your data (for example third parties who help administer our site or provide our services to you); however such third will only process this data for the purposes we instruct them to.

 

SAMRA does not sell personal data collected through this website (including any children’s personal data).

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it. The period for which we keep your personal data will be determined by a number of criteria, including the purposes for which we are using the information, the amount and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk from any unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, and our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

SAMRA is committed your privacy, and committed our obligations under the data protection laws which apply in your region (such as POPI, GDPR or the CCPA).

 

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data (some of these rights apply only in certain circumstances, and some of them vary according to the legal basis on which we are processing your data or the territory you are located in):

 

  • The right to ask whether we’re processing your personal data and, if we are, to find out details of that processing (as well as obtaining a copy of your personal data).

  • The right to ask us to correct any personal data that we hold about you that’s inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you.

  • The right to object to how we’re processing your personal data, and to ask us to restrict how we’re processing your personal data.

  • The right to have your personal data provided to you in a structured and commonly-used electronic format.  You can also ask us to transfer your personal data directly to another company if that’s feasible.

  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personal data if applicable.  Personal data collected through this site is not sold to third parties.

  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights available to you under applicable data protection laws.

 

If  you wish to exercise any of these rights (for example you no longer wish to receive marketing from us), you can use the link or unsubscribe button provided in our email correspondence, contact info@samra.co.za or you can use the phone numbers provided in our “contact us” section of this site. Please note, in some circumstances we may need to take steps to verify your identity prior to fulfilling your request.

 

If you’re not happy with how we’ve dealt with your personal data, we’d like a chance to put it right – please contact us at info@samra.co.za.  However, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority – the authority for South Africa is the National Information Regulator (www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html) and for the UK is the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk). 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

This policy was last updated on 1 July 2021. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time and any changes we may make will be posted on this site.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

 

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

 

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

 

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

 

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

 

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.samra.co.za